NumAn2010 Conference in Numerical Analysis - Chania, Greece September 15-18, 2010
Home Committees Registration Conference Venue Invited Speakers Proceedings Special Issue Photo Gallery
Registered Attendees Program Abstracts Accommodation Travel Info Social Program Important Dates Contact Us

Featured Sponsors

Conference in Numerical Analysis Logo

Conference Program
Conference Program

NumAn 2010 Conference Program and Speaker Schedule are also available in pdf-format.

 

NumAn2010  Conference Program – Sept 14, 2010 UPDATE

Wednesday, September 15

08:00 - 09:15

Registration

09:15 - 09:30

Opening

 

Plenary Session

Room  L2 , chair  A. Hadjidimos

09:30 - 10:15

Beauwens Robert
Solving the Boltzmann equation

10:15 - 11:00

Akrivis Georgios
Galerkin and Runge-Kutta methods:Unified formulation and a posteriori error analysis

 

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

 

Session W1

Room  L2 , chair Y. Saridakis

11:30 - 11:50

Mitrouli Marilena
Properties of the Sylvester Hadamard matrices and their applications

11:50 - 12:10

Chorianopoulos C., Psarrakos Panayiotis & Uhlig F.
A method for the inverse numerical range problem

12:10 - 12:30

Ongun Mevlude Yakit & Turhan I.
Stability Analysis of A Model Using Non Standard Finite Difference Schemes

12:30 - 12:50

Alanelli Maria & Hadjidimos A.
Algorithms AH and AH2: On the identification of an H-matrix

12:50 - 13:10

Sfyrakis Chrysovalantis & Mitrouli M.
A parallel algorithm specifying determinants of ħ1 matrices

13:10 - 13:30

Hadjidimos A., Lapidakis Michalis & Tzoumas M.
Extrapolated Modulus Algorithms for the Solution of the Linear Complementarity Problem with an H+ -Matrix Coefficient

 

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch break

 

Session W2

Room  L2 , chair  E. Papadopoulou 

15:00 - 15:20

Chatzipantelidis Panagiotis, Lazarov R. & ThomeĠe V.
Some error estimates for the lumped mass finite element method for a parabolic problem

15:20 - 15:40

Dalik Josef
Reduced averaging of directional derivatives in vertices of unstructured triangulations

15:40 - 16:00

Kazolea Maria & Delis A.
Well-balanced shock-capturing hybrid finite volume - finite difference schemes for Boussinesq-type models

16:00 - 16:20

Antonopoulou Dimitra
The Schrodinger equation in time-dependent domains: Continuous and Discontinuous Galerkin methods

16:20 - 16:40

Medjroubi Wided, Stoevesandt B. & Peinke J.
Direct numerical simulations of plunging airfoils wakes using spectral/hp element method

16:40 - 17:00

Assous F. & Michael Michaeli
A Variational method for stress fields calculation in nonhomogeneous cracked materials

 

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee break

Session W3

Room  L2 , chair M. Mitrouli 

17:30 - 18:10

Brezinski Claude
Nonlinear functional equations satisfied by orthogonal polynomials

18:10 - 18:30

Redivo-Zaglia Michela
Extended procedures for convergence acceleration

18:30 - 18:50

Simos Dimitrios & Koukouvinos C.
Numerical and Algorithmic Aspects of Orthogonal Sequences in Combinatorial Design Theory

18:50 - 19:10

Steihaug Trond & Suleiman S.
Global and linear rate of convergence of higher order methods on Powell's Singular Function

19:10 - 19:30

Cheimarios Nikolaos, Kokkoris G. & Boudouvis A.
A fixed point iteration method for multiscale modeling of Chemical Vapor Deposition processes

 

Thursday, September 16

09:15 - 09:30

Info Desk

 

Plenary Session

Room  L2 , chair  I.S. Kotsireas

09:30 - 10:15

Dongarra Jack
Impact of Architecture and Technology for Extreme Scale on Software and Algorithm Design

10:15 - 11:00

Boudouvis Andreas
Bypassing tedious computations via numerics guided by targeted experiments: The case of a saturation mechanism investigation

 

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

 

Session T1

Room  L2 , chair D. Noutsos 

11:30 - 11:50

 Dracopoulos Michael
A Multithreaded Finite Element Algorithm with Element-by-Element Preconditioning

11:50 - 12:10

 Vassalos Paris & Noutsos D.
Spectral equivalence between Toeplitz and Trigonometric Matrix Algebras matrices

12:10 - 12:30

Mathioudakis Emmanuel, Papadopoulou E.P. & Saridakis Y.G.
Parallel Schur Complement type iterations for Collocation linear systems

12:30 - 12:50

Benis Dimitrios, Vavalis E. & Houstis E.
LAPACK WS: Offering Lapack over the Web

12:50 - 13:30

Petsounis K.
MatLab Workshop : Parallel and Distributed computing

 

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch break

 

Session T2

 

Room  L2

 chair  P. Psarrakos

 

Room  L0

chair M. Dracopoulos

15:00 - 15:20

Bratsos Athanassios
A numerical scheme for the modified Burgers' equation

 

Magoulas George
Nonmonotone Sign-based Algorithms for Neural Networks Learning

15:20 - 15:40

Muslu Gulcin M.
An implicit finite difference scheme for focusing solutions of the generalized Davey-Stewartson system

 

Androulakis George
A technique for entrapping a time series' future optima

15:40 - 16:00

Gorgey Annie & Chan R.
Extrapolation of symmetrized Runge-Kutta methods

 

Malihoutsaki Eleftheria, Androulakis G. & Grapsa T.
A new approach for solving systems of nonlinear equations via a forecasting hybrid technique

16:00 - 16:20

Ebadi Qhodrat & Rashedi S.
Application of variational iteration method and homotopy perturbation method to the Klein-Gordon-Schrodinger equation

 

Nikas Ioannis, Androulakis G. & Grapsa T.
A hybrid branch and bound algorithm for bound constrained optimization

16:20 - 16:40

Maleki Mohammad & Mazaheri M.
The use of nonclassical pseudospectral method for solving nonlinear variational problems

 

Lisgara Eleni, Karolidis G. & Androulakis G.
A progression of the backtrack optimization technique for forecasting potential financial crisis periods

16:40 - 17:00

Siraj-ul-Islam, Kosec G. and Sarler B.
Local Meshless Method for the Numerical Solution of the Two-Dimensional Nonlinear Burger's Equations

 

Bastani Ali Foroush and  Kazemi S.M.M.
Improved Transparent Boundary Conditions for Pricing American Options

 

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee break

 

Session T3 

 

Room  L2

 chair  G. Androulakis

 

Room  L0

chair A. Delis

17:30 - 17:50

Nassif Nabil , Erhel J. & Karam N.
Rescaling Systems of Ordinary Differential Equations: Control of Stiffness and Parallel-in-Time Integration

 

Berenguer M., Fernandez-Munoz Maria, Garralda-Guillem A. & Ruiz Galan M.
An numerical approximation to the solution of an Fredholm integro-differential equation

17:50 - 18:10

Voulgaris Z. & Magoulas George
Discernibility-based Algorithms for Classification

 

Mehtiyeva G.Yu., Ibrahimov R. Vagif  &  Imanova M.N.
The numerical solution of Volterra integral equation by the forward-jumping method

18:10 - 18:30

Morowati S. & Mehri Javad
An Extended Origin-Based Method for Solving Capacitated Traffic Assignment Problem

 

Majid Tavassoli & Ghombavani E.S.
Numerical solution of nonlinear fredholm integro-differential equations by Chebyshev wavelets

18:30 - 18:50

Arshad Khan & Khandelwal P.
Non-polynomial sextic spline approach for solving variable coefficient fourth-order parabolic equations

 

 

 

Friday, September 17

09:15 - 09:30

Info Desk

 

Plenary Session

Room  L2 , chair  V. Dougalis

09:30 - 10:15

Plemmons Robert
Combined Reconstruction and Segmentation in Compressive Spectral Imaging

10:15 - 11:00

Makridakis Charalambos
Adaptive methods for time-dependent PDEs

 

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

 

Session F1

Room  L2 , chair G. Akrivis 

11:30 - 12:10

Dougalis Vassilios
Numerical Solution of Boussinesq Systems Modeling Two-Way Water Wave Propagation

12:10 - 12:30

Bourchtein Andrei & Bourchtein L.
On correct boundary conditions in numerical schemes for the gravity wave equations

12:30 - 12:50

Dutykh Denys, Gisclon M. & Yannick M.
Modeling and simulation of compressible two-phase flows

12:50 - 13:10

Bourchtein A. and Bourchtein Ludmila
A semi-implicit time-splitting scheme for a regional atmospheric model

13:10 - 13:30

Mitsotakis Dimitrios, Dutykh D. and Katsaounis T.
On some finite volume schemes applied to nonlinear dispersive wave equations

 

13:30 - 15:00

Lunch break

 

 

Session F2

 

Room  L2

 chair  C. Christara 

 

Room  L0

chair E. Mathioudakis 

15:00 - 15:20

Zouraris George
Adaptive Monte Carlo Methods for SDEs

 

Muradova Aliki
The time-dependent spectral method for solving equations of dynamic nonlinear elasticity

15:20 - 15:40

Lopez Luciano & Dieci L.
Numerical Solution of discontinuous differential systems: Approaching the Discontinuity Surface from one side

 

Flouri Evaggelia, Kaligeris N., Alexandrakis G., Kampanis N. & Synolakis C.
Numerical modeling of tsunami waves: Application to the simulation of specific earthquake generated tsunamis

15:40 - 16:00

Huckle T. & Kravvaritis Christos
Compact Fourrier Analysis for Multigrid methods based on block generating functions

 

Toulopoulos Ioannis
A Local Discontinuous Galerkin Scheme for the Nonlinear Parabolic -p-Laplace Type Equation

16:00 - 16:20

Christodoulou Evgenia, Elliotis M., Xenophontos C. & Georgiou G.
The Singular Function Boundary Integral Method for 3-D Laplacian Problems with a Boundary Straight-Edge Singularity

 

Zdravkovic Nebojsa, Kojic M., Rosic M. & Filipovic N.
Numerical modeling of interaction between carotid artery walls and blood

16:20 - 16:40

Soerevik Tor
High dimensional Interpolating Cubature rules on transformed Lattice grid

 

Rasheed Amer & Belmiloudi A.
Phase-field method for computationally efficient modeling of the solidification of binary alloy with magnetic field effect

16:40 - 17:00

Abdi A. & Hojjati Gholamreza
The construction of second derivative general linear methods for numerical solution of ODEs

 

Ali I Al Mussa
Auxiliary variational inequality principle and projection methods for MHD propulsion system

 

 

17:00 - 17:30

Coffee break

  

17:30 - 18:30

 Poster Session

 

Berenguer M., Garralda-Guillem A. and Ruiz Galan M.
Biorthogonal systems and numerical solution of the nonlinear Volterra integro-differential equations

 

Carracciuolo L., Casaburi D., Galletti A., D'Amore L. and Marcellino L.
Towards the development of high performance scientific software for simulating 3D fluid-dynamic processes in a viscoelastic fluid

 

Garrappa R. and Popolizio M.


On the use of Product Integration in Fractional Differential Equations

 

Mandikas B., Mathioudakis E., Kampanis N. and Ekaterinaris J.
High-order accurate numerical presure correction based on Geometric MultiGrid schemes for the incompressible Navier-Stokes equations

 

Papadomanolaki M.G. and Saridakis Y.G.
Collocation with discontinuous Hermite elements for a tumor invasion model with heterogeneous diffusion in 1+1 dimensions

 

Saito Norikazu
Maximum-norm error estimate of the finite volume approximation for a convection-diffusion equation

 

Saridakis Y.G. and Sifalakis A.G.

NAlab: A Matlab environment for studying the behavior of numerical methods in undergraduate courses

 

18:30 - 20:00

Museum    Old Town Visit

20:30 - 22:00

Conference Dinner

 

Saturday, September 18

Plenary Session

Room  L2 , chair  M. Vrahatis

09:15 - 10:00

Stylianopoulos Nikos
Bergman Orthogonal Polynomials: Asymptotics, Zeros and Shape Reconstruction

10:00 - 10:30

Papamichael Nikolas
The Computation of Conformal Modules by Domain Decomposition

10:30 - 11:00

Kincaid David
Professor David M. Young, Jr.:His Research, Career and Life

 

11:00 -11:30

Coffee break

 

Session S1

Room  L2 , chair E. Gallopoulos 

11:30 - 11:50

Anne C. Elster
The SOR as a Benchmarking Tool for Single- Multi- and Many-core Systems

11:50 - 12:10

Smoktunowicz Alicja & Smoktunowicz A.
Iterative Refinement Techniques for Solving Block Linear Systems of Equations

12:10 - 12:30

Abe Kuniyoshi  & Sleijpen G.
A stabilized GPBiCG method with a strategy to remedy accuracy of Bi-CG coefficients for solving linear systems

12:30 - 12:50

Grzegorski Stanislaw
On the convergence of the method of alternating projections for multivariate eigenvalue problem

12:50 - 13:10

Louka Maria & Missirlis N.
Generalized Iterative Methods for augmented linear systems

13:10 - 13:30

Fujino Seiji, Kusakabe Y. & Onoue Y.
A proposal of GS-based preconditioning applicable to restarted GMRES(k) method

13:30

Discussion Panel - Closing

 

 

 

APNUM Special Issue:
Full papers presented at the Conference may be submitted for publication in a Special Issue of Applied Numerical Mathematics. Details for paper submission to this special issue are now posted at the Special Issue page.

NumAn 2010 Speaker Schedule (NEW!)

NumAn 2010 Conference Poster

Proceedings Volume:
Extended versions (4-6 pages) of the contributions accepted for presentation (lecture or poster) will be published in the Proceedings and distributed at the conference.

Book of Abstracts:
The abstracts of all contributions (lecture or poster) will be published in the Book of Abstracts which is now available online (8.5MB). A printed version of this volume will be distributed at the conference.

The On-line Registration and Payment of Registration Fees is now OPEN.

Registration Fees:
Early Regular Registration:
220 € (Euros)
Late Regular Registration:
280 € (Euros)
Early Student Registration:
100 € (Euros)
Late Student Registration:
150 € (Euros)



home
/ committees / registration /conference venue / program / invited speakers / proceedings
registered attendees / list of abstracts / accommodation / photo gallery / travel information / social program / important dates
contact us
Copyright © 2009-2010